What is Lauramide DEA used for?
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products? Cocamide DEA, Lauramide DEA, Linoleamide DEA, and Oleamide DEA increase foaming capacity and/or stabilize foam. They are also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products.
What is Di Ethanol amine DEA used for?
Diethanolamine is widely used in the preparation of diethanolamides and diethanolamine salts of long-chain fatty acids that are formulated into soaps and surfactants used in liquid laundry and dishwashing detergents, cosmetics, shampoos and hair conditioners.
What is DEA solution?
DEA is a commercial grade of diethanolamine (CAS number: 111-42-2). • DEA Low Freezing Grade (LFG) is a variation of DEA commercial grade for easier handling in colder ambient temperatures (freezing point: -2ºC/28.4ºF). It is an 85% solution of DEA with 15% water.
Is monoethanolamine a surfactant?
Monoethanolamine (MEA) is a surfactant found in some laundry detergents, all-purpose cleaners and floor cleaners and is a known inducer of occupational asthma.
Is cocamide DEA harmful?
Is Cocamide DEA Harmful? According to the FDA, cocamide DEA is perfectly safe to use in personal hygiene products and cosmetics. However, an assessment by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) listed the chemical as known to cause cancer.
Is cocamide DEA banned?
Cocamide DEA is not included among the ingredients listed as prohibited from use in cosmetic products marketed in the European Economic Community (EEC, 1993). Cosmetic products containing Cocamide DEA are applied to most parts of the body and may come in contact with the ocular and nasal mucosae.
What are DEA related ingredients?
The following are some of the most commonly used ingredients that may contain DEA:
- Cocamide DEA.
- Cocamide MEA.
- DEA-Cetyl Phosphate.
- DEA Oleth-3 Phosphate.
- Lauramide DEA.
- Linoleamide MEA.
- Myristamide DEA.
- Oleamide DEA.
What is cocamide DEA used for?
Cocamide DEA is a colorless liquid used in cosmetics and personal care products such as bath oil, shampoo, conditioner, and hair dye. It is also used in some pet-care and household-cleaning products.
What is DEA in chemical?
Diethanolamine (DEA) and triethanolamine (TEA) are key examples of ethanolamines—a chemical group comprised of amino acids (the building blocks of proteins) and alcohols. They are used in a wide range of applications including cosmetics and personal care products.
What is human DEA?
DEA is a potential skin irritant in workers sensitized by exposure to water-based metalworking fluids.
Where does monoethanolamine come from?
Industrial production Monoethanolamine is produced by treating ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia; the reaction also produces diethanolamine and triethanolamine. The ratio of the products can be controlled by the stoichiometry of the reactants.
What is Cocamide MEA used for?
Cocamide MEA and other cocamide ethanolamines such as cocamide DEA are used as foaming agents and nonionic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.
What is lauramide DEA used for?
Cocamide DEA, Lauramide DEA, Linoleamide DEA and Oleamide DEA are viscous liquids or waxy solids. These ingredients are fatty acids derivatives of diethanolamine (DEA). In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of shampoos, hair dyes, bath products, and lotions.
Is lauramide DEA an eye irritant?
Lauramide DEA and Linoleamide DEA were mild to moderate eye irritants and mild to severe skin irritants. Undiluted Oleamide DEA was not an eye irritant and was a moderate skin irritant in single and multiple applications. Lauramide DEA did not demonstrate mutagenic activity in three different assay systems.
What is a surfactant in herbicides?
Adding just a dash of surfactant can increase the effectiveness of all your herbicide applications. A surfactant, a combination of the words “surface active agent,” is an organic compound that is soluble in chemical solutions or water and allows mixtures to blend,…
Should you add a surfactant to your weed control regimen?
If you do choose to use add a surfactant to your weed control regimen, it will be for post emergent control, for weeds that have already emerged out of the soil. Since herbicides work to interrupt photosynthesis, protein synthesis and root growth, among other life processes and it can be really tricky to get all the factors right for application.